Cards

The COMBO card family is a set of development boards focused on network data processing, which consists of high-performance cards with industry standard PCI form factor. The heart of each card is a field-programmable gate array (FPGA) chip supplemented by memories, PCI Express and interface connectors, power supplies, etc. Due to the flexibility of FPGA chips, the functionality of COMBO cards can be on-the-fly (within just several milliseconds) changed by loading a new configuration into the FPGA. See our Card Gallery.

Current Cards

COMBO-200G2QL

COMBO-200G2QL

  • 2 × QSFP28 transciever cage
  • 2x PCI-Express generation 3, 16 lanes each (128 + 128Gbps)
  • FPGA Virtex UltraScale+
  • 3×72Mb QDRIIIe SRAM to 3×288Mb QDRIIIe SRAM
  • Precise timestamp input
  • 200 Gbps throughput to RAM
  • DPDK support

COMBO-100G2Q

COMBO-100G2Q

  • 2 × QSFP28 transciever cage
  • PCI-Express generation 3, 16 lanes
  • FPGA Virtex-7 H580T
  • 3 × QDR-IIIe SRAM 675 MHz, 72 Mib each
  • Precise timestamp input
  • 100 Gbps throughput to RAM
  • DPDK support

COMBO-100G2

COMBO-100G2

  • 2 × CFP4 transciever cage
  • PCI-Express generation 3, 16 lanes
  • FPGA Virtex-7 H580T
  • 3 × QDR-IIIe SRAM 675 MHz, 72 Mib each
  • Precise timestamp input
  • 100 Gbps throughput to RAM
  • DPDK support

COMBO-100G

COMBO-100G

  • 1 × CFP2 transciever cage
  • PCI-Express generation 3, 16 lanes
  • FPGA Virtex-7 H580T
  • 3 × QDR-IIIe SRAM 500 MHz, 72 Mib each
  • 8 × DDR3 DRAM, 800 MHz, 4 Gib each
  • Precise timestamp input
  • 100 Gbps throughput to RAM
  • DPDK support

COMBO-80G

COMBO-80G

  • 2 × QSFP+ transciever cage
  • PCI-Express generation 3, 8 lanes
  • FPGA Virtex-7 690T
  • 2 × QDRII+ SRAM, 72 Mib each
  • 2 × RLDRAM III, 1152 Mbits each
  • 16 × DDR3 DRAM,  4 Gib each
  • Precise timestamp unit
  • 50 Gbps throughput to RAM
  • DPDK support

Other Hardware

Media Converter

Media Converter

Our custom built media converter

  • Converts 10 channels XFP to SFP+ and back, suports protocols SONET OC-192, 8x/10x Fibre Channel, CPRI
  • Can be used for signal amplification and/or SM-MM conversion
  • SPF+, 10 Gbps, power level 1, 2
  • XFP, 10 Gbps, power level 1, 2, 3, 4
  • Remote management, OS Linux
  • Amlogic ARM® Cortex®-A5 1.5Ghz quad core CPUs, 1Gbyte DDR3 RAM
  • Gigabit Ethernet,  RJ-45, USB 2.0 Host x 4, HDMI-A
  • Case 1U/19" (436mm x 44.5mm x 220mm)


Older Cards

COMBOI-10G4TXT (4 × 10 GE)

COMBOI-10G4TXT (4 × 10 GE)

  • Virtex5-TXT FPGA (XC5VTX150T) on board
  • 4 × VSC8486 Ethernet PHY
  • 4  SFP+ cages multi-/singlemode/CWDM optical or copper transceivers

COMBOI-10G2 (2 × 10 GE)

COMBOI-10G2 (2 × 10 GE)

  • 2 × 10 Gbps Ethernet
  • 2 × VSC8486 Ethernet PHY
  • XFP cages multi-/singlemode/CWDM optical or copper transceivers

COMBOI-1G4 (4 × 1GE)

COMBOI-1G4 (4 ×  1GE)

  • 4 × 1 Gbps Ethernet
  • SFP cages multi-/singlemode/CWDM optical or copper transceivers

COMBO-HXT

COMBO-HXT

  • projected link rate limit 2 × 120 Gbps
  • main card based on the Xilinx Virtex 6 FPGA (XC6VHX380T or XC6VHX565T)
  • Spartan XC3S1200E FPGA for FPGA booting and firmware management
  • 144MBIT of QDR-II+ RAM (2 × CY7C25652KV18)
  • SODIMM connector for DDR2 memory
  • 2 × Low Speed Connector (Samtec Q2) - 12 LVDS channels (capable of 12 x 1 Gbps)
  • 2 × Interface Connector (Samtec Q2) - 24 × GTH serial transceiver (12 × 10 Gbps) , 40 LVDS (40 × 1 Gbps)

COMBO-LXT

COMBO-LXT

  • projected link rate limit 2 × 120 Gbps
  • main card based on the Xilinx Virtex 5 FPGA (XC5VLX110T , XC5VLX155T or XC5VFX100T)
  • Spartan XC3S1200E FPGA for FPGA booting and firmware management
  • 144MBIT of QDR-II RAM (2 × CY7C1513AV18)
  • SODIMM connector for DDR2 memory
  • 4 × Low Speed Connector (Samtec Q2)  - 12 LVDS channels (1Gbps each)
  • 2 × Interface Connector (Samtec Q2) - 8x GTP/GTX serial transceivers, 40 LVDS

… and many other, even older cards.


Documents


COMBOV2 card introduction at the Xilinx Academic Forum